Monday, July 10, 2006

All and Nothing

Good Grief, June 25th is my last blog?? Save me people. Besides being baptized yesterday (YAY!), I don't think I have anything to write about. I look around the room and think, "hmm, what can I take a picture of and blog about to show people how much of a dork I am?" but alas, nothing comes to mind - or eyes I guess. Then I could pretend it was Thursday and blog about my favorite 13 colors, but then I might lose visitors. I am in desperate need of a scrapbooking day - or week for that matter! I won't take a picture of the spare/craft/scrapbooking/sewing/Tupperware/computer room because you'd never come to my house again. It's that bad. And my sister is staying here next week. She can sleep on the tote of garage sale things we've gotten for Christmas this year so far, or the laundry basket filled with parade items for IowaFathers.com, or she could even sleep on all my embelishments for scrapbooking, paper, box of pictures from the 70s, tools, letter trays, picture frames, envelopes with who-knows-what-in-them-but-don't-want-to-throw-them-away-or-go-through-them stack. That's right, I'd rather blog. about nothing. Suppose I should clean it before she comes next week? lol, or make her do it? I wouldn't do that, Bren.

I do have to go through my things down here and take a load to T&T. Hey, is there anywhere else I could bring this stuff? Like, a donation place where they just give it to people that need it? Not where they can take a shirt I've had for 12 years and mark 3.50 on it. Any churches around here do donations like that? Shopping at T&T is like an overpriced garage sale lately. Okay, I'll tell you one little thing before I go. I CAN'T STAND it when the person having the garage sale follows you around and tells you what everything is and how reasonable of a price it is because they bought it for twice that 50 years ago. lol I always try to change the subject, anyone else? TELL me that's happened to you at a garage sale? Cuz if it hasn't, I'm a garage sale junky - and that's never good. WOW - always and never in the same blog. Awefully strong for a blog about nothing. I can't promise anything, but I'll try to be more interesting next time. You can't help but read it anyway. :) You're sick.

6 comments:

T said...

you crack me up girl!
you got baptized?
we had to be somewhere by 2pm so we couldn't go to the baptism... (see blog entry for busy schedule)
okay...
i bought a desk at a garage sale for $10 saturday. it was a great deal... but the rest of the stuff there was really garbage, and the lady kept tryin to give it to me. THAT is annoying!

love,
your blog junkie friend

Jessica said...

Hey..I miss you so much!! yes- skydiving is crazy..but I'm so excited. I'm excited to see the mountains from so far up..and then jump into them! :) I'll be home in five weeks!

Natalie Joy said...

It has been a long time since I have garage-saled, but I have been to people's sales like that.

meLanie said...

gottta love garage sales- especailly town sales. usually though when i bring the kids the people want to get me outta there quick!! what a thing to tell your little baby someday about the bapism, how sweet.

my bathroom is my sanctuary said...

Your so awsome. What drives me nuts at garage sales is when people put 5 bucks on a name brand item that is horribly stained!!! Nobody has ever followed me around, maybe because I'm always tryin to "talk em down" a little trick I learned from my darlin husband!!!!

T said...

come on ... get with it chicka! Where have you BEEN??